Program by 15.3.2018 - Subject for changes

Monday

12:00 Check in starts 
17:00 Opening worship
18:00 Reception
18:30 Dinner (Restaurant)

 

Tuesday

from 6:30 Breakfast
09:15 Morning prayer (Denmark)


Lectures:  
10:00 Hannah Lewis: “My deaf worship” – The deaf ministers perspective 
11:00 Thomas Kold Erlandsen: “To be deaf in an deaf worship” – The active lay mans perspective 

12:00 Lunch

14:00 Sabine Fries: “A deaf service?” – The deaf studies meta perspective

15:00 Reflection workshops and International signs training No 1:

  1. Reflecting on lecture: Hannah Lewis
  2. Reflecting on lecture: Thomas Kold Erlandsen
  3. Reflecting on lecture: Sabine Fries
  4. International signs A: 
  5. International signs B: 
  6. International signs C: 
  7. Calling for service: Deaf studying for church service 
  8. What makes deaf people to experience communion during worship? 
  9. Fixed texts? One version of the Lords prayer and the creed 

16:00 Reflection workshops and International signs training No 2
17:00 Reflection workshops and International signs training No 3

18:30 Dinner
19:30 Evening prayer (Sweden - plenary)
20:15 Cultural program – Tasting local products from a deaf producer

Wednesday

from 6:30 Breakfast
09:00 Morning prayer (Norway - plenary)

09:30 Practical workshops No 1:  85’ training with focus on god practice and active involvement & 20 ‘ break

  1. Signing the bible? (Focus on the readings) 
  2. Leading the service together- the co- ministers: 
  3. Leading the service together- the co- ministers: 
  4. Poetries could be learned: Georg teaching the opening and closing poetries
  5. Poetries could be learned: Nabai teaching the communion poetry
  6. Feel the pulse: Sabine Schlechter teaching new sign languages songs
  7. Feel the pulse: Antje Hebst teaching new sign languages songs
  8. Sign languages songs in different sign languages: Irmgard Wiazka
  9. The prayer circle: Johan S. Wisser
  10. Creative prayers: Susan Mayett
  11. Studying Theology: The student network meeting (only once and only for students)
  12. Soul pictures: Monika Greier -
  13. Apps, powerpoint, QR-codes: Availability, use and misuse: 
  14. Body related elements in deaf worship: A useful supplement?  

11:15 Practical workshops No 2

13:00 Lunch

14:30 Practical workshops No. 3

16:30 Deaf-DAFEG group meeting

18:00 Dinner

19:15 30’ Walking to church
20:00 Evening prayer and entertainment – catholic church

Thursday

from 6:30 Breakfast
09:15 Morning prayer (Finland – chapel)

10:00 General assembly DAFEG (German and DGS) & Information meeting IEWG (plenary and chapel)

11:30 Lunch (Buffet IEWG)
12:30 Lunch (Buffet DAFEG)

13:00 Leaving for field visits

  • Hiking group with Friedhelm (max. 25) ca. 8 km to walk with coffee break at restaurant
  • Deaf school – Bad Camberg with museum for deaf schooling (max 40) (with break in Bad Camberg)
  • By boat on the Rhine from Wiesbaden to Bingen and back (with break in Bingen or Wiesbaden)
  • “Schloss Freudenberg” – Exhibition for alle senses (with break in Wiesbaden)
  • Deaf community in Frankfurt with deaf-guide
  • (Niederwalddenkmal with break in Rüdesheim)

19:00 Evening prayer Madagascar (Chapel)

20:00 Celebration dinner

Friday

from 6:30 Breakfast
09:00 Morning prayer (chapel - England)
09:30 Evaluation (what you like best - Christina, in addition by form after- Michael) and good bye (Roar & new DAFEG president)

10:30 Leaving